Family Friday – January 4, 2019

familyfriday

So I am going to start a new series for Fridays entitled Family Fridays.  I will discuss the things we have done during the week as a family.  For Christmas, my middle two sons asked for a Nintendo Switch for Christmas.  My mother bought them one as their gift.  Since Christmas, the four have enjoyed playing together and playing with their cousins/friends online.  Well last night, our youngest son decided Dad needed to get in on the action.  So the two of them played together.  Then today, our daughter decided Dad needed to play with her and her brother.  They tried to pull me into their shenanigans as my daughter likes to stay, but I opted to watch and cheer them on instead.  Our oldest son was in the background making comments and watching.  All in all, I think our children are going to get a lot of enjoyment out of this present.

WORDS OF 2019

To continue my posts about my words for the year, I have talked about courage and delight.  So now I am going to conclude by talking about gratitude.  Unfortunately, when I tried to find Bible passages that directly used the word gratitude in the King James version, I could not find any.

Here is what I found when I looked up the word “gratitude” online:

grat·i·tude
/ˈɡradəˌt(y)o͞od/
noun
  1. the quality of being thankful; readiness to show appreciation for and to return kindness.
    “she expressed her gratitude to the committee for their support”
    synonyms: gratefulness, thankfulness, thanksappreciationindebtedness

    So I decided to search for passages that included the words “thankfulness or thankful”.

     

  2. ]

So I decided to search for passages that included the words “thankfulness” or “thankful” and here are some passages I found:

 

psalm 100_4 enter into his gates with thanksgiving, and into his courts with praise_ be thankful unto him, and bless his name.

Another passage is:

colossians 3_15 and let the peace of god rule in your hearts, to the which also ye are called in one body; and be ye thankful. (1)

So if you have chosen a word of the year, I would love to hear from you!

My Words of the Year

WORDS OF 2019

Today is day 2 of 2019 and today I want to reveal my words for the year.  My words for the year are:  delight, gratitude, and courageous.  Here are some passages of Scripture to go along with these words.

For Delight:

AddPsalm 37_4Delight thyself also in the Lord_ and he shall give thee the desires of thine heart. heading

Psalm 37:4 –

Delight thyself also in the Lord: and he shall give thee the desires of thine heart.
Will he delight himself in the Almighty? will he always call upon God?
For he hath said, It profiteth a man nothing that he should delight himself with God.
In the multitude of my thoughts within me thy comforts delight my soul.
And I will delight myself in thy commandments, which I have loved.

Correct thy son, and he shall give thee rest; yea, he shall give delight unto thy soul.

But let him that glorieth glory in this, that he understandeth and knoweth me, that I am the Lord which exercise lovingkindness, judgment, and righteousness, in the earth: for in these things I delight, saith the Lord.
Romans 7:22 For I delight in the law of God after the inward man:
I will be back tomorrow to give some Scripture passages to go along with gratitude/grateful.