Posted in 2019, Gratitude or Grateful, Word of the Year

Family Friday – January 4, 2019

familyfriday

So I am going to start a new series for Fridays entitled Family Fridays.  I will discuss the things we have done during the week as a family.  For Christmas, my middle two sons asked for a Nintendo Switch for Christmas.  My mother bought them one as their gift.  Since Christmas, the four have enjoyed playing together and playing with their cousins/friends online.  Well last night, our youngest son decided Dad needed to get in on the action.  So the two of them played together.  Then today, our daughter decided Dad needed to play with her and her brother.  They tried to pull me into their shenanigans as my daughter likes to stay, but I opted to watch and cheer them on instead.  Our oldest son was in the background making comments and watching.  All in all, I think our children are going to get a lot of enjoyment out of this present.

WORDS OF 2019

To continue my posts about my words for the year, I have talked about courage and delight.  So now I am going to conclude by talking about gratitude.  Unfortunately, when I tried to find Bible passages that directly used the word gratitude in the King James version, I could not find any.

Here is what I found when I looked up the word “gratitude” online:

grat·i·tude
/ˈɡradəˌt(y)o͞od/
noun
  1. the quality of being thankful; readiness to show appreciation for and to return kindness.
    “she expressed her gratitude to the committee for their support”
    synonyms: gratefulness, thankfulness, thanksappreciationindebtedness

    So I decided to search for passages that included the words “thankfulness or thankful”.

     

  2. ]

So I decided to search for passages that included the words “thankfulness” or “thankful” and here are some passages I found:

 

psalm 100_4 enter into his gates with thanksgiving, and into his courts with praise_ be thankful unto him, and bless his name.

Another passage is:

colossians 3_15 and let the peace of god rule in your hearts, to the which also ye are called in one body; and be ye thankful. (1)

So if you have chosen a word of the year, I would love to hear from you!

Posted in 2019, Courage or Courageous, Thankful Thursdays, Word of the Year

Thankful Thursday for January 3, 2019

thankfulthursdays

Today I want to begin a list of things I am thankful for:

I want to begin with:

  1. I am thankful for my personal Lord and Savior, who died that I may have life.
  2. I am thankful for a husband who loves and cherishes me.  He is the love of my life and my best friend.  I am so blessed to have him in my life.
  3. I am thankful for our four children.  They bring life and laughter to our world.  From one moment to the next I do not know what to expect from them.
  4. I am thankful for our extended family and friends.  They bring untold blessings and joy to our life.
  5. I am thankful for the homeschooling the community we are part of online and those we have been privileged to know in person.

WORDS OF 2019

Yesterday, I began discussing my words for the year.  I began with delight, and now I want to move on to courage or courageous.  Here are some verses I found:

My first verse is from Joshua 1:7, which states, “Only be thou strong and very courageous, that thou mayest observe to do according to all the law, which Moses my servant commanded thee: turn not from it to the right hand or to the left, that thou mayest prosper withersoever thou goest.”  I am taking the verse from the King James Version of the Bible, which is our family’s version of choice.
My second verse is Psalm 27:14 – Wait on the Lord: be of good courage, and he shall strengthen thine heart: wait, I say, on the Lord.
My third verse for courage/courageous is Acts 28:15 – And from thence, when the brethren heard of us, they came to meet us as far as Appii forum, and The three taverns: whom when Paul saw, he thanked God and took courage.
So have you chosen a word for the year?  I would love to hear from you.
Posted in Home School Review Crew Posts, Word of the Year

Words of the Year 2018 – Simplify & Joy

So for the last several years, I have picked a word or words of the year.  This year I picked two words thanks to the help of a tool from Dayspring.  The first word I selected is “Simplify”. I want to simplify our home, our routines, and our belongings.

SIMPLIFY

SIMPLIFY-2

The second word I have selected is “joy”.  I want to find joy in our family, my everyday tasks, and in my spiritual walk.

I plan on sharing more about my words during the year.  Have you selected a word of the year?  If you have, I would love to hear from you.

If you would like to read words that other members of the Home School Review Crew have selected, click here or on the graphic below.

Word-for-the-year-2018-Link-Up-