Family Friday – January 4, 2019

familyfriday

So I am going to start a new series for Fridays entitled Family Fridays.  I will discuss the things we have done during the week as a family.  For Christmas, my middle two sons asked for a Nintendo Switch for Christmas.  My mother bought them one as their gift.  Since Christmas, the four have enjoyed playing together and playing with their cousins/friends online.  Well last night, our youngest son decided Dad needed to get in on the action.  So the two of them played together.  Then today, our daughter decided Dad needed to play with her and her brother.  They tried to pull me into their shenanigans as my daughter likes to stay, but I opted to watch and cheer them on instead.  Our oldest son was in the background making comments and watching.  All in all, I think our children are going to get a lot of enjoyment out of this present.

WORDS OF 2019

To continue my posts about my words for the year, I have talked about courage and delight.  So now I am going to conclude by talking about gratitude.  Unfortunately, when I tried to find Bible passages that directly used the word gratitude in the King James version, I could not find any.

Here is what I found when I looked up the word “gratitude” online:

grat·i·tude
/ˈɡradəˌt(y)o͞od/
noun
  1. the quality of being thankful; readiness to show appreciation for and to return kindness.
    “she expressed her gratitude to the committee for their support”
    synonyms: gratefulness, thankfulness, thanksappreciationindebtedness

    So I decided to search for passages that included the words “thankfulness or thankful”.

     

  2. ]

So I decided to search for passages that included the words “thankfulness” or “thankful” and here are some passages I found:

 

psalm 100_4 enter into his gates with thanksgiving, and into his courts with praise_ be thankful unto him, and bless his name.

Another passage is:

colossians 3_15 and let the peace of god rule in your hearts, to the which also ye are called in one body; and be ye thankful. (1)

So if you have chosen a word of the year, I would love to hear from you!

Thankful Thursday for January 3, 2019

thankfulthursdays

Today I want to begin a list of things I am thankful for:

I want to begin with:

  1. I am thankful for my personal Lord and Savior, who died that I may have life.
  2. I am thankful for a husband who loves and cherishes me.  He is the love of my life and my best friend.  I am so blessed to have him in my life.
  3. I am thankful for our four children.  They bring life and laughter to our world.  From one moment to the next I do not know what to expect from them.
  4. I am thankful for our extended family and friends.  They bring untold blessings and joy to our life.
  5. I am thankful for the homeschooling the community we are part of online and those we have been privileged to know in person.

WORDS OF 2019

Yesterday, I began discussing my words for the year.  I began with delight, and now I want to move on to courage or courageous.  Here are some verses I found:

My first verse is from Joshua 1:7, which states, “Only be thou strong and very courageous, that thou mayest observe to do according to all the law, which Moses my servant commanded thee: turn not from it to the right hand or to the left, that thou mayest prosper withersoever thou goest.”  I am taking the verse from the King James Version of the Bible, which is our family’s version of choice.
My second verse is Psalm 27:14 – Wait on the Lord: be of good courage, and he shall strengthen thine heart: wait, I say, on the Lord.
My third verse for courage/courageous is Acts 28:15 – And from thence, when the brethren heard of us, they came to meet us as far as Appii forum, and The three taverns: whom when Paul saw, he thanked God and took courage.
So have you chosen a word for the year?  I would love to hear from you.

My Words of the Year

WORDS OF 2019

Today is day 2 of 2019 and today I want to reveal my words for the year.  My words for the year are:  delight, gratitude, and courageous.  Here are some passages of Scripture to go along with these words.

For Delight:

AddPsalm 37_4Delight thyself also in the Lord_ and he shall give thee the desires of thine heart. heading

Psalm 37:4 –

Delight thyself also in the Lord: and he shall give thee the desires of thine heart.
Will he delight himself in the Almighty? will he always call upon God?
For he hath said, It profiteth a man nothing that he should delight himself with God.
In the multitude of my thoughts within me thy comforts delight my soul.
And I will delight myself in thy commandments, which I have loved.

Correct thy son, and he shall give thee rest; yea, he shall give delight unto thy soul.

But let him that glorieth glory in this, that he understandeth and knoweth me, that I am the Lord which exercise lovingkindness, judgment, and righteousness, in the earth: for in these things I delight, saith the Lord.
Romans 7:22 For I delight in the law of God after the inward man:
I will be back tomorrow to give some Scripture passages to go along with gratitude/grateful.

The First Day of a New Year

Happy New Year2019

Today is the first day of a new year.  It is a blank slate open to any and all possibilities.  I pray your new year is a blessed and successful one.  I look forward to sharing my thoughts and our family’s experiences this year.

This year I plan on sharing more about our homeschooling adventures, recipes, and life in general.  May your day be blessed.