Family Friday – January 4, 2019

familyfriday

So I am going to start a new series for Fridays entitled Family Fridays.  I will discuss the things we have done during the week as a family.  For Christmas, my middle two sons asked for a Nintendo Switch for Christmas.  My mother bought them one as their gift.  Since Christmas, the four have enjoyed playing together and playing with their cousins/friends online.  Well last night, our youngest son decided Dad needed to get in on the action.  So the two of them played together.  Then today, our daughter decided Dad needed to play with her and her brother.  They tried to pull me into their shenanigans as my daughter likes to stay, but I opted to watch and cheer them on instead.  Our oldest son was in the background making comments and watching.  All in all, I think our children are going to get a lot of enjoyment out of this present.

WORDS OF 2019

To continue my posts about my words for the year, I have talked about courage and delight.  So now I am going to conclude by talking about gratitude.  Unfortunately, when I tried to find Bible passages that directly used the word gratitude in the King James version, I could not find any.

Here is what I found when I looked up the word “gratitude” online:

grat·i·tude
/ˈɡradəˌt(y)o͞od/
noun
  1. the quality of being thankful; readiness to show appreciation for and to return kindness.
    “she expressed her gratitude to the committee for their support”
    synonyms: gratefulness, thankfulness, thanksappreciationindebtedness

    So I decided to search for passages that included the words “thankfulness or thankful”.

     

  2. ]

So I decided to search for passages that included the words “thankfulness” or “thankful” and here are some passages I found:

 

psalm 100_4 enter into his gates with thanksgiving, and into his courts with praise_ be thankful unto him, and bless his name.

Another passage is:

colossians 3_15 and let the peace of god rule in your hearts, to the which also ye are called in one body; and be ye thankful. (1)

So if you have chosen a word of the year, I would love to hear from you!